Saturday, March 27, 2010

Fun marriage survey

1. What are your middle names?
Wayne and Rose

2. How long have you been together?
We just celebrated our 5 year anniversary in January

3. How long did you know each other before you started dating?
A couple days...we were total strangers to each other

4. Who asked who out?
I was his waitress. He wrote and asked for my number on his bill, and I gave it to him on his receipt.

5. How old are each of you?
Brad turns the big 3-0 in a couple months, I am 25...but not for long. :(

6. Did you go to the same school?
We do right now! Taking the same classes too.

7. Are you from the same home town?
I have way too many "home" towns...if I'm allowed to acknowledge them all as a home town, then yes.

8. Who is the smartest?
Him, hands down. He is one of those people who gets A's without even studying, ya know, the kind that makes you sick. I think he could be a contestant on Jeopardy too. He can answer almost every question!

9. Who majored in what?
We're still working on that! Brad is majoring in Psych... I might just be doing the same.

10. Who is the most sensitive?
Me! Although, sometimes Brad can surprise me. After watching 'New Moon' a few months ago I said, "I wish I could have 2 lives... one with Edward, one with Jacob." The correct thing to say, according to Brad, was "I wish I could have 3 lives..."

11. Where is the furthest you two have traveled together as a couple?
Hmm... the furthest East would be Egypt. The furthest West would be California.

12. Who has the worst temper?
Me, again... maybe this survey isn't such a good idea. Brad is looking pretty good!

13. How many children do you want?
Probably just 2... I feel like that is never going to happen though. :(

14. Who does the cooking?
Me! We need to get a grill so Brad can start helping out and cooking the "man" way.

15. Who is more social?
That would be me. It is like pulling teeth to get him to come to any social event...or to even call home! He could live on a mountain in the middle of nowhere, where I very much need to talk to/see my friends every day.

16. Who is the neat freak?
We're pretty equal on that. Now with my new Roomba (the machine that vacuums for you), it's not really an issue for either of us.

17. Who is the most stubborn?
::sigh:::, me again.

18. Who wakes up earlier?
Does this question even count when you have a 2 year old? We wake up when he gets up.

19. Where was your first date?
At Kyotos! I remember not understanding a lot of items on the menu and ordered scallops (BARF!). I didn't realize that was fish and force myself to eat some, and then spit it in my napkin when he wasn't looking.

20. Who has the bigger family?
Me. I have a pretty decent sized family and he is only child (sorta).

21. Do you get flowers often?
We buy flowers together about twice a month. We both love fresh flowers in the house. I could probably get HIM flowers for Father's Day and he'd love it.

22. How do you spend the holidays?
Blah. Always away from family-so it's never an issue. One of the "perks" of military life.

23. Who is more jealous?
Neither really. He works with all men and I work with a 2 year old.

24. How long did it take to get serious?
Not very long! Met in March and engaged in July.

25. Who eats more?
Him, but we both HAVE to have a piece of chocolate after every meal. Working on breaking that!

26. What do you do for a living?
I'm a Mom and he's a Marine! His current job is on a watch tracking Africa's every movement...whether it's pirates off the coast or countries going to war. Kinda cool I think!

27. Who does the laundry?
Psh, that would be a me me me!

28. Who's better with the computer?
Almost equal, I'd say. He has me beat by a hair.

29. Who drives when you are together?
50-50. I do a lot of dropping off since we share a car.

30. What is your song?
Hmm... I suppose it's our wedding song "From this Moment"


The Letteer Family said...

I loved hearing your answers. You crack me up! BTW, Rose is such a pretty name!!